Click to Learn More
Milford Town Crier


Town Crier Publication Dates
Town Crier Newspaper Advertising Rates

Town Crier Publications

Promote Your Page Too

Latest News


Election Update

Voters will be choosing candidates in four contested races, deciding on a local ballot question, and electing Town Meeting Members across all eight precincts in the April 5 Annual Town Election.

In the order they appear on the ballot, the four contested races are:

• Board of Selectmen: Instead of running for a third term on the School Committee, Patrick Holland is challenging five-term incumbent Selectman Brian Murray for a three-year seat;

• Park Commission: Cesare Comolli is challenging incumbent Paul Pellegrini for a three-year seat;

• Board of Library Trustees: Christine Crean, Rory D'Alessandro and Jessica Espinoza are vying with incumbent John Byrnes for the two, three-year seats available; and,

• School Committee: James Ligor, Scott Vecchiolla, and Michael Visconti are vying with incumbent Joseph Morais for the two, three-year seats open on the School Committee.

In the order they appear on the ballot, candidates seeking to be re-elected are:

• Gerald Hennessy, to a three-year term on the Board of Health;

• Joseph Arcudi, to a three-year term on the Board of Assessors;

• Lena McCarthy, to a five-year term on the Planning Board;

• Katherine Consigli, to a five–year term on the Housing Authority;

• Richard Cenedella, to a three-year term on the Board of Sewer Commissioners;

• Marilyn Lovell and Scott Vecchiolla, to three-year terms as Trustee of Vernon Grove Cemetery; and,

• Joseph Arcudi, Mark Calzolaio, Barbara Clement, Raymond Pagucci, Jr. and Mark Tosti, to three-year terms as Constable.



Question

The ballot question, requested by the Board of Assessors, asks voters to decide: "Shall the Town of Milford cease assessing the excise imposed under General Lawns Chapter 59, Section 8A on certain animals, machinery and equipment owned by individuals and non-corporate entities principally engaged in agriculture?"

In requesting that this question be placed on the ballot, Assessors said that it costs the town more money to gather the required information and prepare the tax bills in question than the amount it receives in these taxes.



Town Meeting Members

Town Meeting Members are being elected in all eight precincts:

• Precinct 1: There are only five candidates running, for the 10 three-year seats available: Joseph Cosentino, Paul Nevins, Brian Donahue and Jennifer DeManche-Yohn are candidates for re-election and Susan Clark is a new candidate.

• Precinct 2: There are only five candidates running for the 10 three-year seats available: Tomas Myatt, Margaret Myatt, Thomas Russ, Robert Mitchell and William Wing are candidates for re-election.

• Precinct 3: Rosemary Trettel, Alfred Teixeira, Steven Trettel, Russell Abisla, John Taddei, Joseph Shea, B. Gregory Johnson, Stephanie Abisla and Julie Gonzalez are running for re-election to three-year terms. David Collard is a new candidate for a three-year term.

• Precinct 4: There are only six candidates running for the 10 three-year terms available: Terence Thomas, Edward Ross, Christian Lavallie, Roque Figueroa and Joseph Cuddy are candidates for re-election and Evelyn BonTempo is a new candidate.

• Precinct 5: Joanne Dillon, Marc Schaen, John Tennaro, Jose Morais, Thomas Keenan, Jr., John Edmondson and James Wheelock are seeking re-election to three-year terms and Cesare Comolli, Edwin Roth and David Hunter are new candidates for three-year terms.

• Precinct 6: There are only eight candidates for the 10 three-year seats available and no candidates for the two, one-year seats available: Janice Acquafresca, Christine Crean, Maria Romagnoli, Jennifer Parson, Daniel Cloutier, Sidney DeJesus and Margaret Hannigan are seeking re-election to three-year terms and Angelo Calagione is a new candidate for a three-year term.

• Precinct 7: There are only nine candidates for the 10 three-year seats available: Mark Nelson, Jean DeLuzio, Nancy Wojick, George Swymer, Jr., Renaldo DeLuzio, Beverly Swymer, Joseph Graziano, Mary Castrucci and Paul Tamagni are seeking re-election to three-year terms.

• Precinct 8: There are only eight candidates for the 10 three-year seats available and no candidates for the one, one-year seats available: Rose Mary Natelson, James Griffith, Daniel Bruce, Stephen Costello, Barbara Morganelli and Bartholomew Lawless are seeking re-election to three-year terms and Jeffrey Niro and Donna Niro are new candidates for three-year terms.



Polling Places

Polls will be open from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. at the following locations:

• Precinct 1 and 6: Ruth Anne Bleakney Senior Center, 60 North Bow St.

• Precinct 2 and 3: Italian American Veterans Hall - 4 Hayward Field

• Precincts 4, 5, 7 and 8: Milford Portuguese Club, 119 Prospect Heights




[back]




Click to Learn More

Click to Learn More

Click to Learn More

Click to Learn More

Click to Learn More

Click to Learn More

Click to Learn More

HOME | CALENDAR | NEWS ARCHIVE | EDITORIAL | PHOTO GALLERY | SPORTS | ADVERTISING | ABOUT US

Town Crier Publications, Inc. · 48 Mechanic Street, Upton, MA 01568
Phone: 508-529-7791 · E-mail: sales@towncrierpubs.com

  Copyright © 2017  Town Crier Publications, Inc.
 All rights reserved.  ·  Login

Website designed and hosted by Standing Stone Designs.