Click to Learn More
Milford Town Crier


Town Crier Publication Dates
Town Crier Newspaper Advertising Rates

Town Crier Publications

Promote Your Page Too

Latest News


Milford High School Gives Awards to Juniors and Seniors





















Milford High School gave the following awards to Juniors and Seniors at an Awards Ceremony the week before Graduation on June 6.



Senior Awards

James Albert Beaulieu:, The John Philip Sousa Band Award, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Excellence

Patrick James Bedard:, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery, The Milford High School Administrators' Citizenship Award, National Merit Scholarship Commended Student , President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Excellence

Michael George Bradley:, The Milford High School Certificate of Merit: Computer Technology, The Rensselaer Medal Award

Jeffrey Thomas Brown:, The Paul Raftery Award

Megan Lee Chamberlin:, Boston Globe Scholastic Art Awards, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery, The Milford High School Administrators' Citizenship Award

Thomas Dean Cooper:, The Annual Post Commander's Memorial Trophy of the Italian American War Veterans Post 40, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Excellence

Emily Elizabeth Correia:, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery, The Milford High School Certificate of Merit: Yearbook, The Milford High School Administrators' Citizenship Award

Stephanie Joyce Coyle:, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery, The Milford High School Administrators' Citizenship Award

Michael Manuel Da Silva:, The Milford High School Certificate of Merit: Portuguese

Esther de Araujo:, Boston Globe Scholastic Art Awards, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery,

Vincent Edward DeGeorge:, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery

Devin Marie Driscoll:, Principal's Award to Valedictorian, Worcester County Superintendents Honors Scholar, The Mary E. Devine English Award, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery, The Dr. John DaSalvia Athletic Award, The Milford High School Certificate of Merit-Mathematics, 2010 Math and Science Award from the Dept. of the Air Force, The Worcester Telegram and Gazette Student Achievement Award, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Excellence

Norman Paul Dubois:, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery

Devon Christopher Edwards:, The Milford High School Administrators' Citizenship Award, The Dr. John V. Gallagher Medal, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Excellence

Kathryn Grace Estabrook:, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery, Foreign Language Excellence Award: French

Elizabeth Eve Fernandes:, Worcester County Superintendents' Honors Scholar, The MIAA Student Ambassador Certificate, The District E Athletic Director's Award, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery, The P. Marie Colavita English Award, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Excellence, The Milford High School Administrators' Citizenship Award

Andrea Beth Ferrante:, The Inez L. Gay Language Award, Foreign Language Excellence Award: Spanish, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Excellence

Brenna Ann Flatley:, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Achievement

Nicole Mary Fournier:, Wendy's High School Heisman Award

Zachary Watts Gustavesen:, The Kim Miller Award

Casey Allen Hensel:, The Mary E. Devine Chemistry Award, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Achievement

Alexandra Lyn Hipolito:, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Achievement

Robert Charles Kacir:, The Commonwealth Award for Exemplary Community Service

Davison Patrick Coelho Lima:, The Assistant Principals' Award: House B

Nicole Taylor Luce:, The Richard J. Tavano Award, Boston Globe Scholastic Art Silver Key

Robert Jeffrey MacRae:, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery

Emily Katleyn McTiernan:, The Milford High School Certificate of Merit: Yearbook

Katlyn Marie Murdock:, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery

John William Murray:, The District E Athletic Director's Award, The Tony Correia Memorial Coaches Award

Saadiya Uju Mutawakil:, The David I. Davoren Social Studies Award, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Achievement, National Achievement African American Students, The Principal's Leadership Award, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery

Jenna Elyse Nelson-McMichael:, Academic Decathlon Award

Thomas Matthew O'Rourke:, The Assistant Principals' Award: House A

Jennifer Elizabeth Parsons:, The Milford High School Administrators' Citizenship Award, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Achievement

Alayna Marie Peciaro:, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Achievement

Kelsie Jennie Phillips:, The Milford High School Certificate of Merit: Web Design

Nicholas Michael Pittman:, The Milford High School Administrators' Citizenship Award, The Massachusetts Secondary Schools Administrator Association Principal's Award

David Joseph Pinto:, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery

Christopher Thomas Pittsley:, The Milford High School Certificate of Merit: Computer Programming

Tomas Patrick Reardon:, The Milford High School Certificate of Merit: Video Production

Sami Gus Saad:, The Milford High School Certificate of Merit: Business

William Giovany Santini:, The Milford High School Certificate of Merit: Graphic Arts

Mark Stephen Schiappucci:, The National School Choral Award

Jennifer Elizabeth Schirmer:, The National School Orchestra Award, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Achievement

Andrea Elizabeth Smith:, Principal's Award to Salutatorian, The Milford High School Certificate of Merit: Physical Education, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Excellence

Jeremy Wayne Smith:, The Louis Armstrong Jazz Award, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Achievement

Timothy John Stickney:, The Milford High School Administrators' Citizenship Award, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Excellence

Andrea Maria Suffredini:, The Tony Correia Memorial Coaches Award, The Massachusetts Secondary Schools Administrator Association Principal's Award, The Milford High School Administrators' Citizenship Award

Joseph Victor Szerszunowicz:, The Tony Longo Memorial Trophy, Wendy's High School Heisman Award, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery

Tesha Renee Szczypinski:, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Excellence

Laura Marie Taylor:, The Milford High School Certificate of Merit: Photography, Boston Globe Scholastic Art Awards

Rachel Elizabeth Thimble:, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Achievement

Samantha Robin Titlebaum:, The Daughters of the American Revolution, The Massachusetts Secondary Schools Administrator Association Principal's Award, The President's Volunteer Service Award, The Prudential Sprit of Community Award, The Milford High School Administrators' Citizenship Award

David Christopher Tracy:, The Stanley Z. Koplik Certificate of Mastery, President's Education Awards Program Outstanding Academic Excellence,

Francesca Giuseppina Valastro:, Foreign Language Excellence Award-Italian

Junior Awards:, Junior Awards

Miranda Gonzalez:, The University of Rochester Frederick Douglas and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities &Social Studies

Holly Hajare:, The Harvard Book Club of Boston Award

Timothy Hulyk:The Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award, The MIAA Student Ambassador Citation

James Malnati:, The University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Certificate, The St. Michael's Book Award

Rosa Parabicoli:, The St. Michael's Book Award

John Pereira:, The Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology

Janine Que:, The Smith College Book Award

Stephen Ward: The Rensselaer Medal Award




[back]




Click to Learn More

Click to Learn More

Click to Learn More

Click to Learn More

Click to Learn More

Click to Learn More

Click to Learn More

HOME | CALENDAR | NEWS ARCHIVE | EDITORIAL | PHOTO GALLERY | SPORTS | ADVERTISING | ABOUT US

Town Crier Publications, Inc. · 48 Mechanic Street, Upton, MA 01568
Phone: 508-529-7791 · E-mail: sales@towncrierpubs.com

  Copyright © 2018  Town Crier Publications, Inc.
 All rights reserved.  ·  Login

Website designed and hosted by Standing Stone Designs.